The Katrina Dawson Foundation Privacy Policy

1. Your Privacy

By completing a donation form or requesting information from The Katrina Dawson Foundation you acknowledge and consent to all of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy/Notification, including the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by The Katrina Dawson Foundation as described below.

The Katrina Dawson Foundation (“The Foundation”) will endeavour to handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy/Notification and the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.  A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles can be found at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

This Privacy Policy/Notification summarises how The Foundation handles your personal information. The Foundation may revise this Privacy Policy/Notification from time to time by updating this page. The revised Privacy Policy/Notification will take effect when it is posted on The Foundation’s website.

The Privacy Policy/Notification also contains information on what to do if you have questions, concerns or complaints.

2.  What is personal information?

Under the Privacy Act 1988, “personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The types of personal information about you The Foundation may collect include:

  • Personal details, like name and date of birth;

  • Address and contact details;

  • Payment information for donations (such as credit/debit card information); and

  • Information about any previous interactions you may have had with The Foundation.

3. Collection and use of personal information

The Foundation only collects personal information from donors and supporters that is necessary for the work of The Foundation. Your information is used to manage your support, process your donation and to respond to your comments and questions.  The Foundation may also use your information for research purposes, and to keep you up to date with our initiatives that may be of interest you.

The Foundation may collect personal information about you to fulfil its regulatory or legal obligations. Various Australian laws may expressly require The Foundation to collect your personal information or The Foundation may need to do so in order to be able to comply with other obligations under those laws.  Such laws include the Charitable Fundraising Act 1991 (NSW), the Collections for Charities Act 2001 (Tas), the Fundraising Act 1998 (Vic), the Collections Act 1966 (QLD), Charitable Collections Act 1946 (WA) and the Australian Charities and Not-for-profits Commission Act 2012 (Cwlth) which require The Foundation to keep records in relation to donations and receipts which may include your personal information.

The main way The Foundation collects personal information about you is when you provide it, for example, by completing a donation form.  

The Foundation may also collect personal information from other sources, for example by obtaining details for potential future supporters from like-minded organisations or other third party suppliers.

At all times it is your choice about how much information you would like to provide in your support of The Foundation, and you can change or access these details at any time. Please be aware, if you do not provide all the information requested, The Foundation may not be able to manage your support, process your donation or respond to your queries.

Where practicable, you will be given the opportunity to engage with The Foundation on an anonymous basis, or using a pseudonym.

4.  Security of your personal information

The Foundation takes the security and confidentiality of your personal details very seriously. 

The Foundation actively seeks to ensure that all personal information collected is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

5.  Disclosure of your personal information

Personal information is sometimes supplied to, or collected by, contractors who perform tasks on behalf of the Foundation (for example research agencies, tele-services bureaus and mailing houses that send correspondence).

In limited circumstances, The Foundation may need to disclose information to contractors based in a country other than Australia in order to process data that is collected. The country in which recipients of the information are likely to be located is the United States of America. The Foundation has put in place controls to ensure the security of our data whether it be stored domestically or internationally.

Occasionally The Foundation may share your contact details with other charitable organisations who may contact you with information that might be of interest to you. Those organisations allow us to do the same and this way we can reach more people with information about The Foundation.

Where personal information is held that is no longer needed, The Foundation will take reasonable steps to ensure the information is destroyed or de-identified.

6.  Accessing or correcting your personal information

You have a right to request access to any personal information The Foundation holds about you at any time.

The Foundation will always endeavour to ensure that the information collected is accurate. 

You can update or correct the information held by The Foundation or advise of your communication preferences by emailing info@thekatrinadawsonfoundation.org.

7. Lodging a query or complaint

If you have a query or complaint about how The Foundation manages your personal information or would like to know more, please email info@thekatrinadawsonfoundation.org.

If you have made a complaint, The Foundation will acknowledge that your complaint has been received and provide you with contact details for the person handling the matter.  The Foundation will endeavour to respond to complaints and queries within fourteen days of receipt. If you are dissatisfied with The Foundation’s response, you may refer the matter to the Australian Information (Privacy) Commissioner (see www.oaic.gov.au).

 

8. Direct marketing opt-out

By completing a donation form, you consent to The Foundation using your personal information for marketing purposes. The consent applies to The Foundation contacting you by letter, email or phone and unless you expressly notify The Foundation that you withdraw that consent.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information from The Foundation you may email the Foundation at info@thekatrinadawsonfoundation.org.

The Katrina Dawson Foundation’s Privacy Policy | Website Terms & Conditions

The Katrina Dawson Foundation Limited (ACN 603 443 438) is the trustee of The Katrina Dawson Foundation (ABN 53 396 216 137).
The Foundation was endorsed as a Deductible Gift Recipient by the Australian Taxation Office on 19 December 2014 and operates as a Public Ancillary Fund.
State Fundraising Licence Numbers | NSW: CFN/23620 | TAS: C/10184 | VIC: 13302 | QLD: CP6023 | WA: CC 21829 | SA / NT / ACT: Fundraising Licence Not Required

© Copyright 2015 – The Katrina Dawson Foundation